Privacy Policy

Who we are

www.firstfordogs.com
Company name: FIRST FOR DOGS LTD.
Director: Alex Thomas
Email: alexthomas@firstfordogs.com

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you complete a registration form and hand over either physically to us or via email directly to us. The information we collect about you will consist of your Name, Address, Telephone Number, Emergency Contact Number and Email Address.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. The website uses Google Analytics to track user visits to the website.

However this doesn’t track any personally identifiable data.  We only track non-personally identifiable information about website users. However when a member signs in to the website, we do store a cookie on your machine to enable your session to work and for you to proceed to the payment gateway.

Why we need you data

We collect your name and contact details for the sole purpose of having the capability to contact you in regards to your bookings, payments and medical emergencies. We collect your address for purpose of having an address to deliver your dog to you in an emergency situation.

We must collect your dog/s vaccination certificate to abide by licensing conditions of an animal boarding establishment.

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If First For Dogs provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

How we protect your data

Physical copies of your registration form and vaccination certificate are securely filed and stored in the Director’s fireproof safe. Any emails with registration forms or vaccination certificates attached will be immediately deleted after a printed copy has been generated.

Marketing

First For Dogs does not partake in any online marketing via this website.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Email: alexthomas@firstfordogs.com
Address: The Gables, Turners Hill Road, Crawley Down, RH10 4HQ

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

Other websites

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
Email: alexthomas@firstfordogs.com
Address: The Gables, Turners Hill Road, Crawley Down, RH10 4HQ